WhatsAppCHAT
CALL US& CONNECT

Tuition by province · City-wise living costs · GIC rules · PGWP pathway · What the 2026 cap means for your application
First-year total for Indian students in 2026–27: CAD 37,000–65,000 (₹23–41 lakhs), covering tuition, living, GIC, visa, and flights. Undergraduate tuition averages CAD 25,000–45,000/year; Master’s programmes CAD 20,000–35,000/year. Living costs range from CAD 12,000/year in Atlantic cities to CAD 21,000/year in Toronto or Vancouver. Master’s and PhD students at public universities are now exempt from the provincial cap — making graduate programmes significantly easier to access in 2026.
| ₹23–41L Estimated first-year total (tuition + living), 2026–27 | CAD 22,895 Min. living funds required (from Sep 2025), excl. tuition | 408,000 Canada’s 2026 study permit target — 16% lower than 2024 | 3 years PGWP for 2-year Master’s graduates (PR pathway anchor) |
| ✕ COMMON MYTH | ✓ MAVEN REALITY CHECK |
|---|---|
| “Canada is cheaper than the US and UK. It’s the budget option for study abroad.” | Canada’s tuition for Indian students is not cheap. Average undergraduate tuition hit CAD 41,746 in 2025–26, making a 4-year degree over ₹1 crore in tuition alone. Canada’s advantage over the US is the cleaner PR pathway, not lower cost. |
Canada remains the top study destination for Indian students — in 2025, roughly 34% of Canada’s study permit holders were Indian nationals. The appeal is real: English-medium education, globally recognised degrees, a multicultural society, and the clearest pathway from graduation to permanent residency among all major English-speaking destinations.
But 2026 marks a meaningful shift. Canada has cut study permit targets to 408,000, the lowest since 2022. Financial proof requirements have jumped. And the PGWP rules now reward some students (degree holders) and penalise others (certain college diploma graduates). Indian families need to do this calculation properly.
Families come to us asking ‘is Canada worth it?’ The honest answer: it depends entirely on your programme level and your long-term plan. A 2-year Master’s at a public university with a clear PGWP–PR strategy can be excellent value. An expensive private college diploma with uncertain PGWP eligibility is a different, riskier proposition. The numbers must be evaluated honestly before any application fee is paid.
Canadian tuition fees for international students have increased every year for the past decade. For 2025–26, the weighted average annual undergraduate tuition was CAD 41,746 — up 4.4% from 2024–25. Graduate tuition averaged CAD 24,028/year. Here is the breakdown:
| Programme Level | Annual Tuition (CAD) | Annual Tuition (₹ approx.) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| UG – Arts/Humanities | CAD 22,000–32,000 | ₹14.3–20.9 L | Lower end of UG spectrum |
| UG – Business/Management | CAD 32,000–48,000 | ₹20.9–31.3 L | High-demand, high-cost programmes |
| UG – Engineering/CS | CAD 30,000–45,000 | ₹19.6–29.3 L | Strong jobs; high tuition |
| Master’s / MEng / MASc | CAD 20,000–38,000 | ₹13–24.8 L | Wide range: thesis vs coursework |
| MBA (top schools, full programme) | CAD 45,000–80,000 | ₹29.3–52.2 L total | Rotman, Ivey, Schulich |
| College Diploma / Advanced Diploma | CAD 15,000–24,000 | ₹9.8–15.6 L | PGWP eligibility now restricted |
| PhD / Doctoral | CAD 7,000–20,000 | ₹4.6–13 L | Often funded via RA/TA positions |
₹ conversions at 1 CAD ≈ ₹63 (May 2026). Always verify directly with your target institution.
| Province | Avg. International UG Tuition (CAD/yr) | Key Universities | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ontario | CAD 36,000–67,000 | UofT, Western, McMaster, Queen’s | Highest in Canada; UofT up to CAD 67,000 |
| British Columbia | CAD 30,000–45,000 | UBC, SFU, UVIC | Expensive tuition + most expensive living |
| Alberta | CAD 24,000–38,000 | UAlberta, UCalgary | No provincial sales tax; strong STEM |
| Quebec | CAD 20,000–30,000 | McGill, Concordia | Lower tuition; French a career factor |
| Atlantic Canada (NS, NB, PEI, NL) | CAD 17,000–28,000 | Dalhousie, Acadia, UPEI | Most affordable tuition + AIP PR pathway |
| Saskatchewan / Manitoba | CAD 19,000–30,000 | USask, UManitoba | Budget-friendly; SINP pathway |
University of Toronto’s international undergraduate tuition now exceeds CAD 61,000–67,000 per year. A 4-year UofT degree costs over ₹1.6 crore in tuition alone — before living expenses. Unless you have a scholarship, the same Canadian education credentials and PGWP eligibility are available at a fraction of the cost from dozens of other strong public universities.
Canada’s living costs vary dramatically by city. Toronto and Vancouver are among the most expensive cities in North America. Montreal, Calgary, and Atlantic cities offer meaningfully more affordable lifestyles without sacrificing education quality or the PR pathway.
| City | Shared Accomm. (CAD/mo) | Groceries (CAD/mo) | Transit (CAD/mo) | Est. Total Living (CAD/yr) | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toronto | CAD 800–1,200 | CAD 400–550 | CAD 156 | CAD 17,000–21,000 | Most Expensive |
| Vancouver | CAD 950–1,400 | CAD 430–600 | CAD 110–145 | CAD 18,500–23,000 | Most Expensive |
| Ottawa | CAD 700–1,050 | CAD 380–500 | CAD 120 | CAD 14,500–18,000 | Mid-Range |
| Calgary | CAD 700–1,000 | CAD 360–480 | CAD 115 | CAD 13,500–17,000 | Good Value |
| Montreal | CAD 700–1,100 | CAD 350–460 | CAD 100 | CAD 13,000–16,500 | Good Value |
| Halifax / Atlantic | CAD 550–850 | CAD 320–430 | CAD 82 | CAD 11,000–14,500 | Most Affordable |
| Winnipeg / Saskatoon | CAD 500–800 | CAD 300–420 | CAD 100 | CAD 10,500–14,000 | Most Affordable |
Atlantic Canada (Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, PEI, Newfoundland) offers the lowest tuition and living costs in the country — but more importantly, it has the Atlantic Immigration Program (AIP), a faster PR route with lower competition, proportionally higher provincial allocations, and strong community employment opportunities. For students flexible on location, this is consistently underrated.
| Expense Category | Estimated Cost (CAD) | Est. Cost (₹) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Annual Tuition | CAD 22,000–48,000 | ₹14.3–31.3 L | Varies by programme & university |
| Annual Living Expenses | CAD 12,000–23,000 | ₹7.8–15 L | Accommodation, food, transport, utilities |
| GIC / Minimum Living Funds | CAD 22,895+ | ₹14.9 L+ | Mandatory financial proof; returned monthly while studying |
| Additional Family Member Funds | CAD 4,583 per person | ₹3 L per person | Required for each accompanying dependent |
| Health Insurance | CAD 600–1,200/year | ₹39,000–78,000 | Provincial health may have a wait period; buy private coverage initially |
| Study Permit + Biometrics | CAD 235 | ₹15,300 | Permit: CAD 150 + Biometrics: CAD 85 |
| Flight (Round-Trip) | CAD 800–1,500 | ₹52,000–97,800 | Book 3–4 months ahead |
| Initial Setup Costs | CAD 1,000–2,000 | ₹65,200–1.3 L | Winter clothing, bedding, SIM, bank, deposit |
| Books & Study Materials | CAD 500–1,200 | ₹32,600–78,200 | Minimise via library and secondhand resources |
| TOTAL FIRST-YEAR ESTIMATE | CAD 39,000–70,000+ | ₹25–46 lakhs | Lower end: Atlantic Canada; Upper end: Toronto/Vancouver + top university |
The GIC is a deposit, not a cost — it is disbursed to you monthly while studying. However, it must be arranged and paid upfront before the study permit is approved.
The GIC (Guaranteed Investment Certificate) is a Canadian banking instrument required for Study Direct Stream (SDS) applicants. You deposit funds with a designated Canadian bank before your visa is processed. The money is returned to you in instalments over your first year. However, the required amount was raised to CAD 22,895 (approx. ₹14.4 lakhs) for applications filed from September 1, 2025 onwards.
For study permit applications filed from September 1, 2025, Indian students must demonstrate at least CAD 22,895 in living expenses — in addition to tuition fees and travel costs. For a student applying to a CAD 30,000/year programme, officers effectively expect to see funds covering CAD 52,895+ in Year 1. Weak financial documentation is the single biggest cause of study permit refusals for Indian applicants.
Nikhil came to us wanting to study Computer Engineering at the University of Waterloo — a great choice, but a ₹22 lakh/year tuition programme. When we mapped the full first-year cost including GIC, living expenses in Waterloo, and flights, the total came to ₹39 lakhs for Year 1 alone. His family had budgeted only ₹28 lakhs.
We restructured his plan: Nikhil applied to the University of Guelph for a similar CS programme at 30% lower tuition, in a smaller city with cheaper accommodation. He got his study permit, graduated two years ago, secured a PGWP, and is now working at a Waterloo tech firm — actively building his Express Entry profile. The degree name mattered less than the outcome.
Canada’s study permit intake has been under aggressive restriction since 2024. The 2026 target of 408,000 total permits includes only 155,000 new arrivals — a roughly 50% fall from 2024. Study permit approval rates for Indian applicants fell to approximately 35% in 2025, though IRCC expects some recovery in 2026.
| 408,000 2026 total permit target (new + renewals) | 155,000 New arrivals: ~50% fall from 2024 | ~35% Approval rate for Indian applicants (2025) | Exempt Master’s & PhD students at public universities from PAL/TAL cap |
The most important development: as of January 1, 2026, Master’s and Doctoral students enrolled at public Designated Learning Institutions (DLIs) are fully exempt from the Provincial Attestation Letter (PAL/TAL) requirement. Graduate students can apply for study permits without competing within provincial quotas, while undergraduate applicants must compete within strict provincial caps.
| ✕ COMMON MYTH | ✓ MAVEN REALITY CHECK |
|---|---|
| “The cap doesn’t affect me — I’ve already been admitted to a college.” | Admission and a study permit are separate. If your province’s PAL/TAL allocation is exhausted, IRCC will not process your application even with a valid admission letter. Provincial caps are first-come, first-served — early applications are essential for undergraduate and college applicants. |
The 2026 policy changes have created a genuine two-tier system in Canadian study permits. Graduate students (Master’s, PhD) at public universities face fewer barriers, a cleaner PGWP pathway, and stronger PR outcomes via Express Entry. For families considering Canada, this is a strong argument for prioritising a 2-year Master’s over an undergraduate degree — both in terms of visa success probability and long-term immigration outcomes.
This is the question every Indian family really wants answered when considering Canada. The pathway exists, it is tested, and it works — but it requires strategic choices from the day you select your programme.
| Programme Duration | PGWP Duration | Eligibility Note (2025–26 Rules) |
|---|---|---|
| Less than 8 months | Not eligible | — |
| 8 months to under 2 years | Equal to programme duration | Must be PGWP-eligible DLI + field of study for college diplomas |
| 2 years or longer, including 2-year Master’s | 3 years | University degree holders are eligible if the institution is PGWP-eligible |
| Bachelor’s degree (3–4 years) | 3 years | Eligible at PGWP-approved public DLI |
| College diploma (1–2 years) | Equal to programme duration | Field of study must be linked to a labour shortage; many business diplomas are not eligible |
From 2025 onwards, college diploma graduates must have studied in a programme linked to an officially recognised labour shortage field to receive a PGWP. Many business, marketing, and hospitality diplomas are no longer PGWP-eligible. A student can enrol, pay full tuition, graduate, and discover they have no legal right to work in Canada. ALWAYS verify PGWP eligibility before paying any application fee. Safe fields: healthcare, STEM, engineering technology, trades, agriculture, transport.
All PGWP applicants must now submit language test results. University graduates require CLB 7 (IELTS 6.0 overall); College graduates require CLB 5 (IELTS 5.0 overall). This is a new requirement. Plan your IELTS/TOEFL scores accordingly before graduating.
| Applicant Category | Minimum Language Requirement | Approx. IELTS Equivalent |
|---|---|---|
| University graduates | CLB 7 | IELTS 6.0 |
| College graduates | CLB 5 | IELTS 5.0 |
Once you have your PGWP, Express Entry via CEC requires:
| PNP Stream | Province | Key Advantage for Indian Graduates |
|---|---|---|
| OINP Tech Draw | Ontario | Targets AI, tech, STEM — weekly draws |
| BC PNP Tech | British Columbia | Weekly draws; 29 eligible tech NOCs; strong for CS/engineering |
| AAIP Accelerated Tech Pathway | Alberta | Fast-tracked for tech professionals; no provincial sales tax |
| SINP Express Entry Stream | Saskatchewan | No job offer required — lower competition, faster processing |
| Atlantic Immigration Program | NS, NB, PEI, NL | Employer-linked; lower CRS threshold; less competition |
Job offer points (previously 50–200 CRS points) were removed from the Express Entry CRS effective March 25, 2025, to address LMIA fraud. A strong CRS from education, language, and work experience — or a Provincial Nomination (+600 points) — is now the primary route to a competitive score.
Preethi enrolled in a 2-year Master’s in Computer Science at Dalhousie in Halifax — tuition CAD 22,000/year, living costs around CAD 13,000/year. Total first-year outlay was approximately ₹28 lakhs, significantly below comparable programmes in Ontario or BC.
She graduated in 2025, received a 3-year PGWP, found a software developer role in Halifax within 3 months, and is now at the 1-year mark of Canadian work experience. Her Express Entry profile is active, and she has also filed under the Atlantic Immigration Program through her employer. She expects PR by early 2027 — within 4 years of first arriving. Her total 2-year study investment: approximately ₹56 lakhs. Her Canadian entry-level salary: CAD 78,000/year.
International students on a valid study permit can work up to 24 hours per week during academic sessions and full-time during scheduled breaks. Part-time income can meaningfully offset living expenses — but should not be factored into tuition calculations.
| Work Scenario | Typical Hourly Rate (CAD) | Monthly Income (24 hrs/wk) | Annual Income (est.) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Campus jobs, food service, retail | CAD 15–18 | CAD 1,440–1,728 | CAD 8,000–12,000 |
| Skilled part-time (tutoring, IT) | CAD 18–28 | CAD 1,728–2,688 | CAD 11,000–17,000 |
| Research/Teaching Assistantship (RA/TA) | CAD 18–25/hr or stipend | CAD 1,500–2,500 | CAD 15,000–25,000 (stipend-based) |
Graduate students in STEM often have access to Research Assistantships (RA) or Teaching Assistantships (TA) covering CAD 15,000–25,000/year in stipends, significantly offsetting tuition costs. When we compare a funded Master’s at a mid-tier Canadian university with a self-funded programme at a brand-name institution, the funded option often makes far more financial and strategic sense — with the same PGWP eligibility and PR pathway.
| Hidden Cost | Estimated Amount (CAD/year) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Annual flights home (India–Canada return) | CAD 1,500–3,000 | Higher in December; book 3–4 months ahead |
| Winter clothing & gear | CAD 500–1,500 (Year 1 only) | Canadian winters are severe; proper gear is not optional |
| Provincial health insurance wait period coverage | CAD 600–1,200 | Ontario: 3-month wait; buy private coverage initially |
| Mandatory student ancillary fees | CAD 800–2,000 | Often NOT in tuition tables — billed separately |
| SIN setup & banking | CAD 200–400 (one-time) | Bank fees, transit card, SIM, initial deposits |
| IELTS/TOEFL test fees (India) | ₹17,000–22,000 per attempt | Often taken 2–3 times; include retake budget |
| Application fees (4–6 universities) | CAD 400–800 total | CAD 80–160 per application |
| Funding Type | Value | Who Qualifies |
|---|---|---|
| Vanier Canada Graduate Scholarships | CAD 50,000/year (3 years) | Doctoral students; highly competitive; nominated by university |
| NSERC/SSHRC/CIHR Research Fellowships | CAD 17,500–35,000/year | Graduate students in science, engineering, social sciences |
| University Entrance Scholarships | CAD 5,000–20,000/year | Academic merit; apply early; varies by institution |
| Research/Teaching Assistantships (RA/TA) | CAD 15,000–25,000/year + possible tuition waiver | Graduate students in STEM, supervised research programmes |
| Scenario | Total Investment | Post-Grad Salary (CAD/yr) | PR Timeline | Maven Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-yr Master’s (STEM), mid-tier public university, Atlantic Canada | ₹60–70 L | CAD 65,000–90,000 | 3–5 yrs post-arrival | Strong Value |
| 2-yr Master’s (STEM), Ontario/BC + RA funding | ₹45–65 L net | CAD 75,000–110,000 | 3–5 yrs post-arrival | Strong Value |
| 4-yr Bachelor’s, mid-tier Ontario, Engineering | ₹1.2–1.5 Cr | CAD 55,000–80,000 | 5–7 yrs post-arrival | Acceptable with Scholarships |
| 4-yr Bachelor’s, University of Toronto, Business | ₹1.9–2.4 Cr | CAD 55,000–80,000 | 5–7 yrs post-arrival | Difficult to Justify Financially |
| College diploma, private institution, non-PGWP field | ₹50–65 L | No PGWP = no legal work path | No PR pathway | AVOID |
Canada’s value proposition for Indian students is not primarily about low tuition — it is about the PR pathway. A 2-year STEM Master’s, a 3-year PGWP, and 1 year of Canadian skilled work experience gets you to Express Entry with a genuinely competitive CRS score. No H-1B lottery, no cap, no uncertainty. That is worth a great deal. But the programme must be chosen correctly from the start. The PGWP rules, the cap, and the 2025–26 Express Entry changes have made strategic programme selection more important than ever.
The PGWP rules, cap exemptions, and financial thresholds have changed significantly. A wrong programme choice can cost ₹30+ lakhs and your PR pathway. Get it mapped correctly — commission-free.
1. How much does it cost to study in Canada for Indian students in 2026–27?
First-year total cost (tuition + living + GIC + visa + travel) typically ranges from CAD 37,000–65,000 (approximately ₹23–41 lakhs). The range is wide because tuition varies from CAD 16,000/year in Atlantic Canada to CAD 65,000+/year at top Ontario universities, and living costs range from ₹11 lakhs/year in smaller cities to ₹22 lakhs/year in Toronto or Vancouver.
2. What is the new GIC requirement for Canada in 2025–26?
From September 1, 2025, Indian students must show living funds of at least CAD 22,895 per year, excluding tuition and travel costs. The GIC is a bank deposit returned to you in monthly instalments while studying — it is not a cost, but must be arranged upfront before the study permit is approved.
3. Can Indian students get PR after studying in Canada?
Yes. The pathway is: Study at a PGWP-eligible DLI → Graduate → Apply for PGWP → Work in NOC TEER 0/1/2/3 for 1 year → Apply via Express Entry (CEC) or a Provincial Nominee Program. University degree holders (Bachelor’s, Master’s, PhD) consistently have the strongest pathway. CEC draws invite candidates with CRS scores typically in the 430–490 range.
4. Is a college diploma a good option for Indian students in Canada in 2026?
Only for programmes in PGWP-eligible fields (healthcare, STEM, engineering technology, trades, agriculture). Business, marketing, hospitality, and many social science diplomas are no longer PGWP-eligible since 2025. Always check IRCC’s official PGWP eligibility list before any commitment — and before paying any fees.
5. Which city in Canada is most affordable for Indian students?
For living costs: Halifax and other Atlantic cities, followed by Winnipeg, Saskatoon, and Montreal. For the overall package of affordable tuition + low living costs + PR opportunity, Atlantic Canada is the standout — it also has its own faster immigration stream, the Atlantic Immigration Program (AIP).
6. Are Master’s students exempt from Canada’s study permit cap in 2026?
Yes. From January 1, 2026, Master’s and Doctoral students enrolled at public Designated Learning Institutions (DLIs) are fully exempt from the Provincial Attestation Letter (PAL/TAL) requirement. They can apply directly without competing within provincial quotas — making the visa process significantly more straightforward than for undergraduate applicants.
Sunday, October 26, 2025 | The Taj MG Road, Bangalore | 10 AM – 4 PM