WhatsAppCHAT
CALL US& CONNECT

Universities · Costs in INR · Study Permit · PGWP · PR Pathways · Scholarships
YES, consider study in Canada for 2027 — but with sharp caveats.
Canada is excellent for Master’s and PhD students at public universities: PAL-exempt, 3-year PGWP, clear PR pathway through Express Entry. Undergraduate and diploma applicants face 74% visa refusal rates (mid-2025 peak), tighter PGWP field-of-study restrictions, and stricter financial requirements.
Total annual costs range from ₹35–70 lakh. The era of any Canadian college program leading to a work permit has ended.
Right institution + right program + right province = the only viable strategy in 2027.
| 408,000 Study permits cap 2026 | ₹14.2L GIC requirement (CAD 22,895) | 3 Years PGWP for Master’s graduates | 475–510 CRS cutoff, Express Entry 2026 |
Canada consistently ranks among the top three destinations for Indian students — and for good reasons. English-medium education, a multicultural society with 1.8 million Canadians of Indian origin, globally recognised degrees, strong post-study work rights, and one of the most transparent pathways to permanent residency in the world. But 2024–2026 have brought sweeping policy changes that Indian families must understand before committing.
| Factor | Canada | UK | Australia | Germany |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Post-Study Work | PGWP: 1–3 yrs open | Graduate Route: 2–3 yrs | PSW: 2–4 yrs | 18-month job-seeker visa |
| PR Pathway | Clear: Express Entry / PNP | 5-yr residence, harder | Points-based, competitive | EU Blue Card, 21 months |
| Avg. Annual Cost (INR) | ₹35–70L (tuition + living) | ₹45–90L | ₹40–80L | ₹10–25L (public univ.) |
| Language Medium | English (bilingual) | English | English | German (some English PG) |
| Visa Complexity 2026 | High (UG), Low (PG) | Moderate | Moderate | Moderate (APS required) |
Canada used to be the default recommendation for almost any profile. That has changed. In 2026, Canada is the right choice for Master’s and PhD students, STEM profiles, healthcare aspirants, and students who specifically want Canadian PR.
For undergraduates and diploma seekers, the math now often favours the UK, Australia, or even Germany. At Maven, we assess each student’s profile individually — there is no one-size answer anymore.
Canada has 96 public universities. Indian students cluster in 10–15 well-known institutions, but mid-tier and Atlantic province universities now offer better visa approval rates, lower tuition, and faster PR access through provincial nomination programs.
| University | QS 2026 | City/Province | UG Tuition (CAD/yr) | PG Tuition (CAD/yr) | Strengths |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Toronto | #21 | Toronto, ON | CAD 47,000–65,000 | CAD 25,000–55,000 | CS, Business, Medicine, Research |
| UBC Vancouver | #34 | Vancouver, BC | CAD 42,000–58,000 | CAD 22,000–48,000 | Engineering, Env. Sci, Tech |
| McGill University | #46 | Montreal, QC | CAD 22,000–35,000 | CAD 17,000–32,000 | Medicine, Law, Sciences, Affordable |
| University of Waterloo | #112 | Waterloo, ON | CAD 38,000–52,000 | CAD 20,000–38,000 | Engineering, CS, Co-op, Fintech |
| McMaster University | #176 | Hamilton, ON | CAD 33,000–45,000 | CAD 18,000–34,000 | Health Sciences, Engineering |
| University of Alberta | #110 | Edmonton, AB | CAD 27,000–38,000 | CAD 15,000–30,000 | Energy, Engineering, Business |
| Simon Fraser University | #323 | Burnaby, BC | CAD 30,000–38,000 | CAD 18,000–28,000 | CS, Business, Applied Sciences |
| Dalhousie University | 401–450 | Halifax, NS | CAD 22,000–28,000 | CAD 15,000–24,000 | Medicine, Engineering, Atlantic PNP |
| University of Manitoba | 601–650 | Winnipeg, MB | CAD 16,000–22,000 | CAD 12,000–20,000 | Business, Agriculture, Low Cost, PNP |
HIGH ACADEMIC ACHIEVERS (90%+, IELTS 7.5+): Target UofT, UBC, McGill, Waterloo — these open doors to the best Canadian employers and fastest Express Entry scores.
MID-RANGE PROFILE (70–85%, IELTS 6.5–7.0): McMaster, SFU, University of Calgary, University of Saskatchewan — excellent outcomes with more accessible admission.
BUDGET-CONSCIOUS / PR-FIRST STRATEGY: Dalhousie, UNB, University of Manitoba, UPEI — Atlantic and Prairie PNPs have more provincial slots and less competition. A student from Bengaluru with a UNB admit can often reach PR faster than a UofT admit struggling in Toronto’s job market.
| Program | Duration | Starting Salary (CAD/yr) | Salary (INR/yr) | PR Pathway Fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science / Software Eng. | UG: 4 yr | PG: 1–2 yr | CAD 65,000–90,000 | ₹40–56L | Excellent (STEM draw) |
| Data Science / AI / ML | PG: 1–2 yr | CAD 70,000–95,000 | ₹43–59L | Excellent |
| Business Analytics / MIS | PG: 1–2 yr | CAD 60,000–80,000 | ₹37–50L | Good |
| MBA (Canadian) | PG: 1–2 yr | CAD 70,000–110,000 | ₹43–68L | Good (age-dependent CRS) |
| Nursing / Healthcare | UG: 4 yr | PG: 1–2 yr | CAD 60,000–85,000 | ₹37–53L | Excellent (category draw) |
| Civil / Mechanical Engineering | UG: 4 yr | PG: 1–2 yr | CAD 58,000–80,000 | ₹36–50L | Excellent |
| Finance / Accounting (CPA track) | UG: 4 yr | PG: 1 yr | CAD 55,000–75,000 | ₹34–47L | Good |
| Agriculture / Agri-Food Sciences | UG: 4 yr | PG: 1–2 yr | CAD 50,000–70,000 | ₹31–43L | Excellent (priority sector) |
INR conversions at CAD 1 = ₹69. Figures are indicative starting salaries for new graduates.
According to Statistics Canada’s 2026 data, the national average tuition for international students is CAD 41,746/year for undergraduate and CAD 24,028/year for postgraduate programs. Top universities (UofT, UBC) charge CAD 55,000–67,000/year for high-demand UG programs.
| City | Rent (shared, CAD/mo) | Food + Transport | Total Living (CAD/yr) | Total Living (INR/yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toronto | CAD 1,800–2,800 | CAD 800–1,200/mo | CAD 32,000–48,000 | ₹20–30L |
| Vancouver | CAD 1,900–3,000 | CAD 900–1,300/mo | CAD 34,000–52,000 | ₹21–32L |
| Montreal | CAD 1,100–1,800 | CAD 700–1,000/mo | CAD 22,000–34,000 | ₹14–21L |
| Calgary | CAD 1,400–2,200 | CAD 750–1,100/mo | CAD 26,000–40,000 | ₹16–25L |
| Ottawa | CAD 1,500–2,300 | CAD 750–1,050/mo | CAD 27,000–40,000 | ₹17–25L |
| Halifax | CAD 1,000–1,600 | CAD 650–900/mo | CAD 20,000–30,000 | ₹12–19L |
| Scenario | Tuition (INR) | Living (INR) | Total/Year (INR) | 2-yr Master’s Total (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Budget friendly (PG, Atlantic city) | ₹9–14L | ₹12–19L | ₹21–33L | ₹42–66L |
| Mid-range budget (PG, mid-sized city) | ₹15–25L | ₹16–25L | ₹31–50L | ₹62–100L |
| Premium (PG, Toronto/Vancouver) | ₹25–45L | ₹21–32L | ₹46–77L | ₹92–154L |
| Mid-range budget(UG, 4 yrs, mid city) | ₹18–30L/yr | ₹16–25L/yr | ₹34–55L/yr | ₹136–220L (4 yrs) |
| Scholarship | Amount | Level | Who Can Apply | Deadline |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanier Canada Graduate Scholarship | CAD 50,000/yr × 3 yrs | PhD only | Nominated by Canadian university; any nationality | Oct–Nov |
| Banting Postdoctoral Fellowship | CAD 70,000/yr × 2 yrs | Post-doctoral | International researchers; nominated by institution | Sep annually |
| Lester B. Pearson — UofT | Full tuition + living (4 yrs) | Undergraduate | Nominated by school; outstanding global citizens | Nov annually |
| UofT India Initiative (2026) | Up to CAD 100M; ~200 fully funded | UG + PG | Indian students; details being finalised | TBC 2026 |
| UBC International Scholars | CAD 40,000–120,000 total | Undergraduate | International; strong academics + leadership | Dec annually |
| Waterloo International Master’s Award | CAD 12,500+ | Master’s | International students; merit-based | At admission |
| Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS) | CAD 10,000–15,000/yr | Master’s / PhD | Students enrolled in Ontario universities | Jan–Feb |
| Shastri Indo-Canadian Fellowship | Varies (travel + living) | PG / Research | Indian students for Canada research programs | Rolling |
| Aga Khan Foundation Scholarship | Need-based; 50% grant, 50% loan | Master’s | Students from developing countries incl. India | Mar–Apr |
The Vanier and Lester B. Pearson are extraordinarily competitive — fewer than 200 students globally receive each annually. Treat them as a lottery ticket, not a plan.
The more reliable path to reducing costs is securing a TA (Teaching Assistantship) or RA (Research Assistantship) at the graduate level — common at Canadian public universities and often include stipends of CAD 12,000–22,000/year plus tuition waivers.
If scholarship funding is a core requirement, Germany’s tuition-free model at public universities is worth a direct comparison.
| Level | Indian % Equivalent | Key Documents | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate | 75–90%+ in Class 12 (top univs: 85%+) | Class 10+12 marks, SOP, 2 LOR | Science stream preferred for Eng/CS/Health |
| Master’s | 65–75% min; top univs prefer 75%+ | Degree + transcripts, SOP, 2–3 LOR, CV | Research programs may waive GRE with publications |
| MBA | 60–70%+ UG + 2–5 yrs work exp | Degree, GMAT 550–680, 2 LOR, SOP | Work exp often more important than GMAT in Canada |
| PhD | 75%+ in Master’s degree | Master’s degree, research proposal, 3 LOR | Most PhD programs fully funded via RA/TA |
| University Tier | IELTS (Overall) | TOEFL iBT | Duolingo |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top 50 globally (UofT, UBC, McGill) | 6.5–7.0 overall; 6.0–6.5 each band | 100–110 | 120–125 |
| Mid-tier (McMaster, SFU, Waterloo) | 6.5 overall; 6.0 each band | 90–100 | 110–120 |
| Atlantic / Budget universities | 6.0–6.5 overall | 80–90 | 105–115 |
| COMMON MYTHS | REALITY |
|---|---|
| Any college in Canada will do for PR | Private college diplomas often lead to NO PGWP |
| Private colleges are cheaper + easier | Private colleges charge more, deliver less immigration value |
| Backlogs don’t matter much for Canada | More than 2 backlogs can affect visa approval |
| IELTS 6.0 is enough for all programs | Top programs require IELTS 6.5–7.0 (no band below 6.0) |
| Diplomas have same immigration value as degrees | PGWP field restrictions make degrees FAR superior for PR |
CRITICAL POLICY CHANGES — 2026:
STUDY PERMIT CAP: 408,000 total permits for 2026. Only 155,000 are new student permits (down from previous years).
PAL/TAL REQUIREMENT: UG and diploma students need a Provincial Attestation Letter before applying. Master’s and PhD students at public universities are EXEMPT from January 2026.
REFUSAL RATES: In August 2025, 74% of Indian study permit applications were refused — up from 32% in August 2023. This primarily affects UG and diploma applicants.
PREREQUISITE PERMITS: From February 2026, study permits for foundation/ESL prerequisite courses are valid for program length + only 90 days (previously +1 year).
FINANCIAL PROOF: Show 6+ months of stable bank balance history. Sudden large deposits before application are a major refusal trigger.
| Applicant Type | Approx. Approval Rate (2026) | PAL Required? |
|---|---|---|
| Master’s / PhD at public university | 70–85% | No (exempt) |
| UG at reputable public university | 40–60% | Yes |
| Diploma at public college (eligible field) | 30–50% | Yes |
| Diploma at private college | 25–30% | Yes |
The most common refusal reasons from Bengaluru applicants:
(1) Financial docs showing sudden large deposits just before application — maintain stable balances for at least 6 months.
(2) Generic SOP with no clear career logic.
(3) Program unrelated to past education without a compelling explanation.
(4) Weak ties to India — document family connections, property, and career plans explicitly.
Our visa success rate for Canada is built on avoiding these exact pitfalls, one applicant at a time.
The Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP) is the gateway between Canadian education and permanent residency. Understanding the 2026 rules is non-negotiable before choosing any program.
| Credential | PGWP Duration | Language Required | Field-of-Study Restriction? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master’s / PhD (any field) | 3 years (fixed) | CLB 7 (IELTS Gen. 6.0 all bands) | No — all fields eligible |
| Bachelor’s degree (any field) | Equal to program length (max 3 yrs) | CLB 7 (IELTS Gen. 6.0 all bands) | No — all fields eligible |
| Diploma (2-yr, eligible field) | 3 years | CLB 5 (IELTS Gen. ~5.0–5.5) | Yes — must be on IRCC approved CIP list |
| Diploma (1-yr, eligible field) | 1 year | CLB 5 | Yes — must be on IRCC CIP list |
| Private college diploma | Usually ineligible | N/A | Most private college programs ineligible |
Since November 2024, all PGWP applicants must submit a valid language test result (not more than 2 years old).
ACADEMIC IELTS IS NOT ACCEPTED for PGWP. You need IELTS General Training, CELPIP General, or PTE Core.
Book your IELTS General Training in your final semester — do not wait until after graduation. The 180-day PGWP application window closes faster than most students realise.
IRCC confirmed in January 2026 that the eligible fields list will not change for the full year. The approved categories are: Agriculture and Agri-food; Healthcare and Social Services; STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics); Trade and Transportation; Education (limited programs); Legal services (limited programs).
NOTABLY ABSENT: General business administration, hospitality, marketing, communications, and most arts/social science diplomas at college level are NOT on the eligible list.
| Step | Action | Timeline | Key Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Study at public DLI | 1–4 years | Work 20 hrs/week during term; full-time in breaks. |
| 2 | Apply for PGWP | Within 180 days of graduation | Open work permit: 1–3 yrs. Need CLB 7/5 language score. |
| 3 | Build Express Entry Profile | After 1 yr of skilled work (TEER 0–3) | Canadian Master’s adds 15 bonus CRS points. Typical score: 440–490. |
| 4 | Get ITA or PNP Nomination | 6–18 months post-PGWP | CRS cutoff 475–510 (general draws). PNP nomination adds 600 pts. |
| 5 | Permanent Residency | 6 months after ITA | Full study-to-PR timeline: 4–6 years from arrival. |
International students in Canada can work up to 20 hours per week off-campus during academic sessions and full-time during designated breaks (summer, winter, spring). On-campus work has no hour restrictions.
Typical part-time earnings: CAD 16–20/hour (Ontario minimum wage: CAD 17.20/hr as of 2026). Working 20 hours/week generates approximately CAD 16,000–18,000/year — covering roughly 40–50% of living costs in mid-sized cities.
| City | Indian Community | Job Market | Cost of Living | PNP Access |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toronto | Very large (South Asian hub) | Excellent (Finance, Tech) | Very High | OINP (competitive) |
| Vancouver | Large (Punjabi community) | Strong (Tech, Film, Trade) | Very High | BC PNP Tech (fast) |
| Montreal | Growing | Good (AI, Aerospace) | Moderate (cheapest major city) | Quebec PEQ (separate) |
| Calgary | Moderate | Strong (Energy, Engineering) | Moderate | Alberta Advantage (improving) |
| Halifax | Growing rapidly | Healthcare, Education | Low | Atlantic Immigration Program (generous) |
MAVEN INSIGHT — The Toronto Trap
Many Indian students default to Toronto or Vancouver because of familiarity, large Indian communities, and brand-name universities. But in 2026, mid-sized cities like Halifax, Moncton, Edmonton, and Winnipeg are emerging as the smarter strategic choice for PR-focused students.
Lower housing costs, less competition in the job market, generous provincial PNP allocations, and genuine shortages of skilled workers — especially in healthcare, engineering, and trades — make mid-Canada compelling.
We have students from Bengaluru now settled as permanent residents in Halifax within 4 years of arrival.
| ✅ STRONG REASONS TO CHOOSE CANADA | ❌ GENUINE CHALLENGES TO CONSIDER |
|---|---|
| Clear, transparent PR pathway — no lottery | Housing crisis: Toronto and Vancouver rents are brutal |
| 3-year PGWP for Master’s graduates (best globally) | 74% visa refusal rate for Indian UG/diploma (mid-2025) |
| Master’s/PhD visa process much smoother post-2026 | Diploma-to-PR pathway severely restricted by PGWP rules |
| World-class universities with industry connections | Total cost comparable to UK or Australia |
| Multiculturalism — 1.8M Canadians of Indian origin | CRS cutoffs fluctuate — PR is not guaranteed |
| Canada–India partnership strengthening (March 2026) | Canadian winters are genuinely harsh (esp. for South Indians) |
| Profile | Recommendation | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| Master’s/PhD Students | STRONG YES | PAL-exempt, 3-yr PGWP, clearest PR path, smoothest visa in 2026 |
| STEM / Healthcare / Engineering | STRONG YES | Category-based Express Entry draws, genuine labour shortages |
| PR as Primary Goal | STRONG YES | Express Entry is the world’s most transparent pathway for Indians |
| UG Applicants | CONSIDER CAREFULLY | 74% refusal rate; cost rivals UK/Australia; compare alternatives first |
| Private College Diplomas | AVOID | PGWP effectively gone; students often left with no work permit + no PR path |
| Budget-First Applicants | COMPARE GERMANY FIRST | Germany public universities offer tuition-free education for qualified profiles |
Canada in 2027 is not a destination for the casual or the uninformed. It rewards strategic planning. The students I see succeeding consistently — building careers, achieving PR, building lives in Canada — are those who chose the right program level (Master’s over diploma), the right institution (public over private), and the right city (sometimes smaller over famous).
They applied with meticulous documentation, clean financials, and a compelling SOP. They are not the students who picked Canada because their cousin went there in 2018.
At Maven, our approach is to assess your profile, your budget, and your long-term goal — and then tell you honestly whether Canada is right for you, and if so, exactly which university, program, and province maximises your probability of success. Sometimes that answer is Canada. Sometimes it is Germany, Ireland, or the UK. We will tell you honestly.
Priya V., Bengaluru (B.E. Computer Science, 78%) — Priya came to Maven in 2024, initially set on a diploma in business analytics at a Toronto college. After our profile assessment, we redirected her to a Master’s in Data Analytics at Dalhousie University, Halifax.
Her study permit was approved in 9 weeks (no PAL required as a Master’s applicant). She graduated in 2026 with a 3-year PGWP and secured a data analyst role at a Halifax-based firm. She is now building her CRS score for the Atlantic Immigration Program and expects Canadian PR by 2027.
The diploma she originally planned would have resulted in NO PGWP under 2026 rules. One strategic conversation changed her entire trajectory.
1. Is Canada still a good option for Indian students in 2027?
Yes, with important caveats. Canada is an excellent choice for Master’s and PhD students at public universities, healthcare and STEM professionals, and students with Canadian PR as their primary goal. Undergraduate and diploma pathways have become significantly more difficult due to visa caps, high refusal rates, and PGWP restrictions. Strategic program and institution selection is now non-negotiable.
2. What is the Canada study permit cap for 2026?
IRCC has set a total cap of 408,000 study permits for 2026, down from 437,000 in 2025. Of these, only 155,000 are for new students. Master’s and PhD students at public universities are exempt from the Provincial Attestation Letter (PAL) requirement, giving them priority access in a tightened system.
3. How much does it cost to study in Canada for Indian students?
Total annual costs range from ₹21–33 lakh for budget postgraduate programs in Atlantic cities, to ₹46–77 lakh for premium PG programs in Toronto or Vancouver. The national average tuition is CAD 41,746/year for UG and CAD 24,028/year for PG, per Statistics Canada 2026.
4. What are the new PGWP rules for Indian students in 2026?
All PGWP applicants must now submit a valid language test result — CLB 7 (IELTS General 6.0 in each band) for degree holders, CLB 5 for diploma holders. Diploma graduates must also have studied in an IRCC-approved field. Degree holders (bachelor’s, master’s, PhD) are exempt from field restrictions. Academic IELTS is NOT accepted — you need IELTS General Training or CELPIP.
5. What is the GIC requirement for Canada student visa?
From September 2025, all study permit applicants must demonstrate CAD 22,895 (≈₹14.2 lakh) as a Guaranteed Investment Certificate — in addition to first-year tuition fees. The GIC is deposited in a Canadian bank before arrival and released in monthly installments during your first year.
6. Can I get PR in Canada after studying there?
Yes — this is Canada’s biggest advantage. The pathway: complete degree → PGWP → 1+ year of skilled work (TEER 0–3) → Express Entry profile → ITA or PNP nomination (+600 CRS points). A Canadian master’s degree adds 15 bonus CRS points. Typical study-to-PR timeline: 4–6 years from first arriving in Canada.
7. Is a Provincial Attestation Letter (PAL) required for Indian students?
Yes — for undergraduate and diploma applicants. You cannot file a study permit without a PAL from the province where your institution is located. PALs are issued based on provincial quotas. Master’s and PhD students at public universities are exempt from the PAL requirement as of January 1, 2026.
8. What is the study permit processing time from India in 2026?
Approximately 8–12 weeks for online applications from India as of 2026. Apply at least 4–5 months before your intended intake start date. Master’s and doctoral applications are often processed faster due to their priority status.
14+ years of experience. Commission-free advice. High visa success rates.
We will tell you honestly whether Canada is right for your profile — and if so, exactly which university, program, and province maximises your probability of success.
💬 WhatsApp Maven |📍Bengaluru, Karnataka
Data sourced from IRCC (canada.ca), Statistics Canada 2026, and IRCC Immigration Levels Plan 2026–2028. Costs in INR calculated at CAD 1 = ₹62. Exchange rates and immigration policies are subject to change — always verify with official IRCC sources and a regulated immigration consultant before making decisions.
Sunday, October 26, 2025 | The Taj MG Road, Bangalore | 10 AM – 4 PM